Political Action

Political Program

As one of the largest political programs in Minnesota, LIUNA empowers voters to select candidates who will create jobs and improve Minnesota’s roads, bridges, and water infrastructure.

LIUNA endorses candidates who we believe will serve the economic interests of LIUNA members and working people. We are proud to recommend and support candidates, both Democrats and Republicans, who will foster a fair economy, create good jobs and improve working people’s wages and benefits.

Please contact Public Affairs Director Kris Fredson if you have questions about advocating and participating in our political process, etc. Email: KFredson@LIUNAMinnesota.org.

View our 2023 Local Candidate Questionnaire
Logo

LIUNA Endorsed Candidates

U.S. Representive
US Rep-Angie Craig-1

Angie Craig

District 02

Learn More
US Representative Dean Phillips

Dean Phillips

District 03

Learn More
Governor & Lt. Governor
Headshot of Tim Walz in front of the American and Minnesota flag

Tim Walz

Minnesota

Learn More
Headshot of Peggy Flanagan

Peggy Flanagan

Minnesota

Learn More
Attorney General
Headshot of Keith Ellison in front of the American flag

Keith Ellison

Minnesota

Learn More
Secretary of State
Headshot of Steve Simon

Steve Simon

Minnesota
Learn More
State Auditor
Headshot of Julie Blaha in front of the American Flag

Julie Blaha

Minnesota
Learn More
State Senator
Headshot of Alan Roy

Alan Roy

District 02
Learn More
Headshot of Grant Hauschild

Grant Hauschild

District 03
Learn More
Headshot of Rob Kupec

Rob Kupec

District 04
Learn More
Headshot of Justin Eichorn

Justin Eichorn

District 06
Learn More
Headshot of Ben DeNucci

Ben DeNucci

District 07

Learn More
Headshot of Jason Rarick

Jason Rarick

District 11
Learn More
Headshot of Jeff Howe

Jeff Howe

District 13
Learn More
Headshot of Aric Putnam

Aric Putnam

District 14
Learn More
Headshot of Chad Tschimperle

Chad Tschimperle

District 17
Learn More
Headshot of Nick Frentz

Nick Frentz

District 18
Learn More
Headshot of Bill Weber

Bill Weber

District 21
Learn More
Headshot of Gene Dornink

Gene Dornink

District 23
Learn More
Headshot of Liz Boldon

Liz Boldon

District 25
Learn More
Headshot of Jeremy R. Miller

Jeremy R. Miller

District 26
Learn More
Headshot of Andrew Mathews

Andrew Mathews

District 27
Learn More
Headshot of Diane Nguyen

Diane Nguyen

District 30
Learn More
Headshot of Kate Luthner giving a speech

Kate Luthner

District 32
Learn More
Headshot of Nancy McLean

Nancy McLean

District 33
Learn More
Headshot of John Hoffman

John Hoffman

District 34
Learn More
Headshot of Jim Abeler

Jim Abeler

District 35
Learn More
Headshot of Heather Gustafson

Heather Gustafson

District 36
Learn More
Headshot of Farhio Khalif

Farhio Khalif

District 37
Learn More
Headshot of Susan Pha

Susan Pha

District 38
Learn More
Headshot of Judy Seeberger

Judy Seeberger

District 41
Learn More
Headshot of Bonnie Westlin

Bonnie Westlin

District 42
Learn More
Headshot of Ann Rest

Ann Rest

District 43
Learn More
Headshot of Kathleen-Fowke

Kathleen Fowke

District 45
Learn More
Headshot of Ron Latz

Ron Latz

District 46
Learn More
Headshot of Nicole Mitchell

Nicole Mitchell

District 47
Learn More
Headshot of Dan Kessler

Dan Kessler

District 48
Learn More
Headshot of Steve Cwodzinski

Steve Cwodzinski

District 49
Learn More
Headshot of Alice Mann

Alice Mann

District 50
Learn More
Headshot of Melissa Halvorson Wiklund

Melissa Halvorson Wiklund

District 51
Learn More
Headshot of Jim Carlson

Jim Carlson

District 51
Learn More
Headshot Matthew Klein

Matt Klein

District 53
Learn More
Headshot of Eric Pratt

Eric Pratt

District 54
Learn More
Headshot of Lindsey Port

Lindsey Port

District 55
Learn More
Headshot of Erin Maye Quade

Erin Maye Quade

District 56
Learn More
Headshot of Clarice Grabau

Clarice Grabau

District 58
Learn More
Headshot of Bobby Joe Champion

Bobby Joe Champion

District 59
Learn More
Headshot of Kari Dziedzic

Kari Dziedzic

District 60
Learn More
Headshot of Scott Dribble

Scott Dribble

District 61

Learn More
Headshot of Zaynab Mohamed

Zaynab Mohamed

District 63
Learn More
Headshot of Erin Murphy

Ein Murphy

District 64
Learn More
Headshot of Sandy Pappas

Sandy pappas

District 65

Learn More
Headshot of Clare Oumou Verbeten

Clare Oumou Verbeten

District 66
Learn More
Headshot of Foung Hawj

Foung Hawj

District 67
Learn More
State Represenative
Headshot of Reed Olson

Reed Olson

District 02A
Learn More
Headshot of Rob Ecklund

Rob Ecklund

District 03A
Learn More
Headshot of Mary Murphy

Mary Murphy

District 03B
Learn More
Headshot of Julie Sandstede

Julie Sandstede

District 07A
Learn More
Headshot of Dave Lislegard

Dave Lislegard

District 07B
Learn More
Headshot of Liz Olson

Liz Olson

District 08A
Learn More
Headshot of Alicia Kozlowski

Alicia Kozlowski

District 08B
Learn More
Headshot of Isaac Schultz

Isaac Schultz

District 10B
Learn More
Headshot of Pete Radosevich

Pete Radosevich

District 11A
Learn More
Headshot of Tami Calhoun

Tami Calhoun

District 14A
Learn More
Headshot of Dan Wolgamott

Dan Wolgamott

District 14B
Learn More
Headshot of Jeff Brand

Jeff Brand

District 18A
Learn More
Headshot of Luke Frederick

Luke Fredrick

District 18B
Learn More
Headshot of Mary Hinnkcamp

Mary Hinnenkamp

District 23A
Learn More
Headshot of Thomas Stiehm

Tom Stiehm

District 23B
Learn More
Headshot of Kim Hicks

Kim Hicks

District 25A
Learn More
Headshot of Gene Pelowski

Gene Pelowski

District 26A

Learn More
Minnesota_State_Representative_Kurt_Daudt,_2019-1

Kurt Daudt

District 27B
Learn More

Chad Hobot

District 30B
Learn More

Matt Norris

District 32B
Learn More

Alan Roy

District 02
Learn More

Hanna Valento

District 33A
Learn More

Josiah Hill

District 33B
Learn More

Brian Raines

District 34A
Learn More

Melissa Hortman

District 34B
Learn More

Zack Stephenson

District 35A
Learn More

Jerry Newton

District 35B
Learn More

Susie Strom

District 36A
Learn More

Brion Curran

District 36B

Learn More

Kristin Bahner

District 37B
Learn More

Michael Nelson

District 038A
Learn More

Samantha Vang

District 38B
Learn More

Erin Koegel

District 39A
Learn More

Sandra Feist

District 39B
Learn More

Kelly Moller

District 40A

Learn More

Jamie Becker-Finn

District 40B
Learn More

Patricia Driscoll

District 41A
Learn More

Tina Folch

District 41B
Learn More

Ned Carroll

District 42A
Learn More

Ginny Klevorn

District 42B
Learn More

Cedrick Frazier

District 43A
Learn More

Mike Freiberg

District 43B
Learn More

Peter Fischer

District 44A
Learn More

Leon Lillie

District 44B
Learn More

Lauren Bresnahan

District 45A
Learn More

Larry kraft

District 46A
Learn More

Cheryl Youakim

District 46B
Learn More

Amanda Hemmingsen-Jaeger

District 47A
Learn More

Ethan Cha

District 47B
Learn More

Lucy Rehm

District 48B
Learn More

Laurie Pryor

District 49A
Learn More

Carlie Kotzya-Wittuhn

District 49B

Learn More

Heather Edelson

District 50A
Learn More

Steve Elkins

District 50B
Learn More

Michael Howard

District 51A
Learn More

Micahael Howard

District 51A
Learn More

Nathan Coulter

District 51B
Learn More

Liz Reyer

District 52A
Learn More

Ruth Richardson

District 52B
Learn More

Mary Frances Clardy

District 53A
Learn More

Alan Roy

District 02
Learn More
Accordion Title
pasted image 0

Alan Roy

District 02
Learn More
pasted image 0

Alan Roy

District 02
Learn More
pasted image 0

Alan Roy

District 02
Learn More
Northeast Minnesota
County Attorney
kim maki

Kim Maki

Saint Louis

Learn More
Western Minnesota
Mayor
shelly carlson

Shelly Carlson

Moorhead Mayor
Learn More
East Central Minnesota
Mayor
shelly carlson

Shelly Carlson

Moorhead Mayor
Learn More
Minneapolis Area
County Commissioner
ray zeran

Ray Zeran

Anoka - District 04
Learn More
Headshot of Mike Gamache

Mike Gamache

Anoka - District 05
Learn More
julie jeppson

Julie Jeppson

Anoka - District 06
Learn More
mandy meisner

Mandy Meisner

Anoka County - District 07
Learn More
irene fernando

Irene Fernando

Hennepin - District 02
Learn More
marion greene

Marion Greene

Hennepin - District 03
Learn More
angela conley

Angela Conley

Hennepin - District 04
Learn More
Reanne Danielowski

Reanne Danielowski

Sherburne - District 02
Learn More
Saint Paul Area
County Attorney
matt little

Matt Little

Dakota
Learn More
john choi

John Choi

Ramsey
Learn More
kevin magnusun

Kevin Magnuson

Washington
Learn More
Southeast Minnesota
County Attorney
brian mortensen

Brian Mortensen

Rice

Learn More

Political Updates

Minnesota’s Infrastructure Union Launches Statewide Mail and Digital Program Backing Gov. Tim Walz, Lt. Gov. Peggy Flanagan, Pro-Worker Candidates

SAINT PAUL —  LIUNA Minnesota and North Dakota today announced a statewide mail and digital advertising campaign to reach nearly one million Minnesota voters. The program supports Governor Tim Walz,...

Read More

2022 LIUNA LEADERSHIP AWARDS

2022 LIUNA LEADERSHIP AWARDS PRESENTED TO REP. ZACK STEPHENSON, SEN. BILL WEBER, AND SPEAKER MELISSA HORTMAN            Saint Paul, MN — On Friday, October 14, Minnesota’s infrastructure union...

Read More