Precint caucuses are on Tuesday, February 27. 

Is this your first time attending a Precinct Caucus, or do you want a refresher? Kris Fredson and Liz Xiong, with the Laborers District Council, are hosting virtual coaching sessions. Sign up by clicking one of the options below.

Thursday, February 22 at 5:30 PM

Monday, February 26 at 6:30 PM

WATCH this video for a quick primer on what to expect at your precinct caucus.

Find complete caucus information at MNVOTES.org.

Who can participate in precinct caucuses?

  • To participate, must be at least 16 years old
  • To run for delegate and vote on resolutions, must be at least 18 years old on Election Day
  • A resident of Minnesota for 20 days
  • Not currently incarcerated for a felony conviction (more info)

I have had a previous felony conviction in my history. Do I have the right to vote?

Criminal records in Minnesota do not affect voting rights unless you are currently incarcerated for a felony conviction. Learn more about voting after a felony conviction, including if you are on parole by clicking here.

I cannot attend in person, how else can I participate?

  • DFL Non-Attendee Form: If you want to run for delegate but cannot attend, you can submit a non-attendee form found here. Please check the "delegate" and "alternate" boxes under Organizing Unit, county and senate district.

Prepare to participate:

Delegate Speech Worksheet

Make sure you print and bring LIUNA's pro-worker, pro-infrastructure resolutions linked below. 

DFL Resolutions

GOP Resolutions

Precint caucuses are held on Tuesday, February 27. 

Is this your first time attending a Precinct Caucus, or do you want a refresh? Kris Fredson and Liz Xiong, the LIUNA Minnesota team, are hosting virtual coaching sessions. Click the time you want below to send a text or leave a message to sign up. We will send out a virtual meeting link before the scheduled session. >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

WATCH this video for a quick primer on what to expect at your precinct caucus.

 

Monday, February 19 at 5:30 PM

Thursday, February 22 at 5:30 PM

Monday, February 26 at 6:30 PM


Political Program

As one of the largest political programs in Minnesota, LIUNA empowers voters to select candidates who will create jobs and improve Minnesota’s roads, bridges, and water infrastructure.

Please contact Public Affairs Director Kris Fredson if you have questions about advocating and participating in our political process. Email: KFredson@LIUNAMinnesota.org.

View our 2023 Local Candidate Questionnaire

Spread the word to let others know that we stand united and support one another. Put our logo on your campaign materials. If you need assistance or another version of the logo contact lizx@liunaminnesota.org.

LIUNA MNND logo


2023 LIUNA-Endorsed Candidates

LIUNA endorses candidates who we believe will serve the economic interests of LIUNA members and working people. We are proud to recommend and support candidates, both Democrats and Republicans, who will foster a fair economy, create good jobs and improve working people’s wages and benefits.

Northeastern Minnesota
Duluth
Emily Larson

Emily Larson

Duluth - Mayor
Learn More
Arik Forsman

Arik Forsman

At-Large
Learn More
Lynn Marie Nephew

Lynn Marie Nephew

At-Large
Learn More
Wendy Durrwachter

Wendy Durrwachter

District 01
Learn More
Tara Swenson

Tara Swenson

District 04
Learn More
Janet Kennedy

Janet Kennedy

District 05
Learn More
West Metro Area
Minneapolis
Elliot Payne

Elliott Payne

Minneapolis - Ward 01
Learn More
Robin Wonsley

Robin Wonsley

Minneapolis - Ward 02
Learn More
Michael Rainville

Michael Rainville

Minneapolis - Ward 03
Learn More
LaTrisha Vetaw

LaTrisha Vetaw

Minneapolis - Ward 04
Learn More
Jamal Osman

Jamal Osman

Minneapolis - Ward 06
Learn More
Andrea Jenkins

Andrea Jenkins

Minneapolis - Ward 08
Learn More
Jason Chavez

Jason Chavez

Minneapolis - Ward 09
Learn More
Aisha Chughtai

Aisha Chughtai

Minneapolis - Ward 10
Learn More
Emily Koski

Emily Koski

Minneapolis - Ward 11
Learn More
Aurin Chowdhury

Aurin Chowdhury

Minneapolis - Ward 12
Learn More
Linea Palmisano

Linea Palmisano

Minneapolis - Ward 13
Learn More
Brooklyn Park
Tony McGarvey

Tony McGarvey

Brooklyn Park - West District
Learn More
Bloomington
Tim Busse

Tim Busse

Mayor

Learn More
Jenna Carter

Jenna Carter

At-Large
Learn More
Chao Moua

Chao Moua

At-Large
Learn More
Dwayne Lowman

Dwayne Lowman

District 01
Learn More
Shawn Nelson

Shawn Nelson

District 02
Learn More
Lona Dellesandro

Lona Dallesandro

District 03
Learn More
Isaak Rooble

Isaak Rooble

District 04
Learn More
East Metro Area
Saint Paul
Anika Bowie

Anika Bowie

Saint Paul - Ward 01
Learn More
Rebecca Noecker

Rebecca Noecker

Saint Paul - Ward 02
Learn More
Saura Jost

Saura Jost

Saint Paul - Ward 03
Learn More
Mitra Jalali

Mitra Jalali

Saint Paul - Ward 04
Learn More
Hwa Jeong Kim

Hwa Jeong Kim

Saint Paul - Ward 05
Learn More
Nelsie Yang

Nelsie Yang

Saint Paul - Ward 06
Learn More
Cheniqua Johnson

Cheniqua Johnson

Saint Paul - Ward 07
Learn More
Vote Yes for St. Paul

Vote Yes for St. Paul

Saint Paul 
Learn More
Northeastern Minnesota
Duluth
Emily Larson

Emily Larson

Duluth - Mayor
Learn More
Arik Forsman

Arik Forsman

At-Large
Learn More
Lynn Marie Nephew

Lynn Marie Nephew

At-Large
Learn More
Wendy Durrwachter

Wendy Durrwachter

District 01
Learn More
Tara Swenson

Tara Swenson

District 04
Learn More
Janet Kennedy

Janet Kennedy

District 05
Learn More
West Metro Area
Minneapolis
Elliot Payne

Elliott Payne

Minneapolis - Ward 01
Learn More
Robin Wonsley

Robin Wonsley

Minneapolis - Ward 02
Learn More
Michael Rainville

Michael Rainville

Minneapolis - Ward 03
Learn More
LaTrisha Vetaw

LaTrisha Vetaw

Minneapolis - Ward 04
Learn More
Jamal Osman

Jamal Osman

Minneapolis - Ward 06
Learn More
Andrea Jenkins

Andrea Jenkins

Minneapolis - Ward 08
Learn More
Jason Chavez

Jason Chavez

Minneapolis - Ward 09
Learn More
Aisha Chughtai

Aisha Chughtai

Minneapolis - Ward 10
Learn More
Emily Koski

Emily Koski

Minneapolis - Ward 11
Learn More
Aurin Chowdhury

Aurin Chowdhury

Minneapolis - Ward 12
Learn More
Linea Palmisano

Linea Palmisano

Minneapolis - Ward 13
Learn More
Brooklyn Park
Tony McGarvey

Tony McGarvey

Brooklyn Park - West District
Learn More
Bloomington
Tim Busse

Tim Busse

Mayor

Learn More
Jenna Carter

Jenna Carter

At-Large
Learn More
Chao Moua

Chao Moua

At-Large
Learn More
Dwayne Lowman

Dwayne Lowman

District 01
Learn More
Shawn Nelson

Shawn Nelson

District 02
Learn More
Lona Dellesandro

Lona Dallesandro

District 03
Learn More
Isaak Rooble

Isaak Rooble

District 04
Learn More
East Metro Area
Saint Paul
Anika Bowie

Anika Bowie

Saint Paul - Ward 01
Learn More
Rebecca Noecker

Rebecca Noecker

Saint Paul - Ward 02
Learn More
Saura Jost

Saura Jost

Saint Paul - Ward 03
Learn More
Mitra Jalali

Mitra Jalali

Saint Paul - Ward 04
Learn More
Hwa Jeong Kim

Hwa Jeong Kim

Saint Paul - Ward 05
Learn More
Nelsie Yang

Nelsie Yang

Saint Paul - Ward 06
Learn More
Cheniqua Johnson

Cheniqua Johnson

Saint Paul - Ward 07
Learn More
Vote Yes for St. Paul

Vote Yes for St. Paul

Saint Paul 
Learn More
School Boards & Levies
School Boards & Levies
Office Name District
Anoka-Hennepin School Board ISD #11 Erin Heers-McArdle District 01
Anoka-Hennepin School Board ISD #11 Susan Witt District 02
Anoka-Hennepin School Board ISD #11 Michelle Langenfeld District 05
Bloomington School Board ISD #271 Nelly Korman At-Large (Elect 3)
Bloomington School Board ISD #271 Mia Olson At-Large (Elect 3)
Bloomington School Board ISD #271 Heather Starks At-Large (Elect 3)
Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose ISD #877 Vote Yes Approval of school district bonding Issue
Chisago Lakes ISD #2144 Vote Yes Building bond referendum
Chisago Lakes ISD #2144 Vote Yes Operating levy
Columbia Heights ISD #13 Vote Yes Question 1: Operating levy
Columbia Heights ISD #13 Vote Yes Question 2: Capital project levy
Duluth ISD #709 Vote Yes Capital projects levy
Duluth ISD #709 Vote Yes Operating levy
Duluth ISD #709 Sarah Mikesell School Board District 02
Duluth ISD #709 Henry Banks School Board District 03
Fridley School Board ISD #14 Sara Jones At-Large (Elect 3)
Fridley School Board ISD #14 Jake Karnopp At-Large (Elect 3)
Fridley School Board ISD #14 Erik Keeler At-Large (Elect 3)
Hastings ISD #200 Matt Bruns School Board (Elect 4)
Hastings ISD #200 Mariah Ring School Board (Elect 4)
Hastings ISD #200 Matt Seeger School Board (Elect 4)
Hastings ISD #200 Brandy Wentzler School Board (Elect 4)
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted ISD #2687 Vote Yes Operating levy
Inver Grove Heights ISD #199 Vote Yes Operating levy
Inver Grove Heights ISD #199 Vote Yes Operating levy
Mounds View ISD #621 ​Heidi Danielson School Board (Elect 4)
Mounds View ISD #621 Jim DeMay School Board (Elect 4)
Mounds View ISD #621 Alissa Daire Nelson School Board (Elect 4)
Mounds View ISD #621 Jonathan Weinhagen School Board (Elect 4)
New Prague Area ISD #721 Vote Yes Operating levy
Osseo Area ISD #279 Vote Yes Approval of school building bonds
Richfield ISD #280 Vote Yes Question 1: Technology levy
Richfield ISD #280 Vote Yes Question 2: Operating levy
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD #196 Sachin Isaacs School Board (Elect 4)
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD #196 Cory Johnson School Board (Elect 4)
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD #196 Jackie Magnuson School Board (Elect 4)
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD #196 Anna Williams School Board (Elect 4)
Saint Francis Area ISD #15 Vote Yes Question 1: Operating levy
Saint Francis Area ISD #15 Vote Yes Question 2: Capital projects levy
Saint Louis Park School Board ISD #283 Saul Eugene At-Large (Elect 4)
Saint Louis Park School Board ISD #283 Virginia Mancini At-Large (Elect 4)
Saint Paul ISD #625 Chauntyll Allen School Board (Elect 4)
Saint Paul ISD #625 Yusef Carrillo School Board (Elect 4)
Saint Paul ISD #625 Carlo Franco School Board (Elect 4)
Saint Paul ISD #625 Erica Valliant School Board (Elect 4)
Saint Paul ISD #625 Zuki Ellis School Board (Elect 4)
South Washington County ISD #833 Vote Yes Building bond referendum (Elementary)
South Washington County ISD #833 Vote Yes Building bond referendum (Secondary)
South Washington County ISD #833 Melinda Dols School Board (Elect 3)
South Washington County ISD #833 Simi Patnaik School Board (Elect 3)
South Washington County ISD #833 Vote Yes Technology levy referendum
Stillwater Area ISD #834 Vote Yes Building bond referendum
Stillwater Area ISD #834 Chris Lauer School Board
West Saint Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan ISD #197 Vote Yes Operating levy
West Saint Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan ISD #197 Rowen Elsmore School Board (Elect 4)
West Saint Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan ISD #197 Vote Yes Technology levy
Westonka ISD #277 Vote Yes Question 1: Capital projects levy
Westonka ISD #277 Vote Yes Question 2: Bond referendum

Updates

Nation’s Most Pro-Job, Pro-Working Family Legislature Delivers for Minnesotans

Saint Paul, MN – As the 2024 Legislative Session comes to an end today, Joel Smith, President and Business Manager of LIUNA Minnesota and North Dakota released the following statement. “The 2023-2024...

Read this article here

Minnesota’s Infrastructure Union Commends State Senate for Passing Needed Permitting Reform

Saint Paul, MN – Today, LIUNA Minnesota and North Dakota President and Business Manager Joel Smith issued the following statement in response to the Minnesota State Senate passing needed permitting...

Read this article here

Minnesota’s Infrastructure Union Urges State Leaders to Keep Moving Forward and Fixing Minnesota

Saint Paul, MN – Today, LIUNA Minnesota and North Dakota President and Business Manager Joel Smith issued the following statement in response to the state's projected surplus of $3.7 billion,...

Read this article here

Minnesota’s Infrastructure Union Urges Legislators to Support Local Jobs and Projects

Saint Paul, MN – Kris Fredson, Director of Public Affairs of LIUNA Minnesota and North Dakota released this statement after Governor Tim Walz announced a $982 million jobs and projects proposal: ...

Read this article here